top of page

Community Inspiration Awards 2015

Gallery

Winners

Community Inspiration Awards 2015


Public Sector Category


1. Community Reassurance Award


To recognise the outstanding contribution made by a person or a team who have worked hard with the community to successfully improve community safety and reduced fear of crime in an area.


Finalists:

Srgt Russel Webb | WM Police + Watch CMDR Paul Bayliss | WM Fire

Chris Hoare | Bham South West Residents Group

Mohammed Altaf | Shariff and Sons


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Zehnab Khatoon | Sandwell Council


1st runner-up:

Srgt Russel Webb | WM Police + Watch CMDR Paul Bayliss | WM Fire


Winner:

Todd Wesley & Lakhvir Rellon | B’ham & Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust




2. Public Services Award


This award is to recognise the outstanding contribution made by an officer or a team who have gone the extra mile to respond to the service needs of the community and improve customer satisfaction.


Award Presenter:Cllr Robert Sleigh | Leader | Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council


Finalists:

Ahmed Uddin | National Zakat Foundation

Ken Brown | Birmingham City Council

Zehnab Khatoon | Sandwell Council

Todd Wesley & Lakhvir Rellon | B’ham & Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Zehnab Khatoon | Sandwell Council


1st runner-up:

Ken Brown | Birmingham City Council


Winner:

Todd Wesley & Lakhvir Rellon | B’ham & Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust




3. Fire Fighter Award


This award is to recognise an outstanding fire fighter or a team who have worked hard to reduce fire risk to save people/property.


Award Presenter:Gary Taylor | Assistant Chief Fire Officer | West Midlands Fire ServiceMohammad Ashikur Rahman | Mishti Desh Ltd


Finalists:

Woodgate Valley  + Oldbury Fire Station | WM Fire Service

Watch Commander Martin Hyett | WM Fire Service

Handsworth Fire Station | West Midlands Fire Service


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Watch Commander Martin Hyett | WM Fire Service


1st runner-up:

Woodgate Valley  + Oldbury Fire Station | WM Fire Service


Winner:

Handsworth Fire Station | West Midlands Fire Service




4. Health & Well Being Award


This award is to recognise the significant contribution made to improve health and well being of the community though their continuous dedication and commitment to help others going beyond their call of duty.


Award Presenter:Sue Davis | Chair | Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health Foundation TrustAdil Riaz | Islamic Relief


Finalists:

Love Local | Emma Hookham

Marmot Project Health + Well Being | WM Fire Service

Sunny Dhadley | SUIT


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Marmot Project Health + Well Being | WM Fire Service


1st runner-up:

Love Local | Emma Hookham


Winner:

Sunny Dhadley | SUIT




5. Education Award


This award is to recognise an individual or a team who have been innovative in creating better learning, education or awareness programme for young people and the community.


Award Presenter:Alastair Gibbons | Executive Director | Birmingham City CouncilAhmed Ali | Royale Suite


Finalists:

The Aurora Project | West Midlands Fire Service

Birmingham South and City College | Paul Morris

Rachel Turley | DotCom Children’s Foundation


Results:


2nd ruunner-up:

Birmingham South and City College | Paul Morris


1st runner-up:

The Aurora Project | West Midlands Fire Service


Winner:

Rachel Turley | DotCom Children’s Foundation




6. Media Award


This award is to recognise an individual or a media company that has promoted positive messages/productions to foster better community spirit.


Award Presenter:Rt Hon Shabana Mahmood MPDavid Harmon | Store Manager | Aston Tesco


Finalists:

Zahid Mehmood Khattak | ARY & Geo TV

Muhammed Kaisarul Islam | ATN Bangla UK

Asian World Newspaper | Salma Ilyas


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Muhammed Kaisarul Islam | ATN Bangla UK


1st runner-up:

Zahid Mehmood Khattak | ARY & Geo TV




7.  Community Organisation Award


This award is to recognise an outstanding voluntary sector organisation or social enterprise that has had a  positive impact on the community through their continuous dedication and passion to help the community.


Award Presenter:David Taylor | Director of Customer & Communities | Midland HeartsUsman Murtaza | Victoria Property Services


Finalists:

Community Partnership for Selly Oak (CP4SO) | Barry Toon

Banat ul Muslimeen | Sumaira Farrakh

Anna Freeman | The Birmingham Crisis Centre


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Banat ul Muslimeen | Sumaira Farrakh


1st runner-up:

Community Partnership for Selly Oak (CP4SO) | Barry Toon


Winner:

Anna Freeman | The Birmingham Crisis 




Community Category


8. Lifetime Achievement Award


This award is to recognise the outstanding achievements made by a person throughout their lifetime and is an inspiration to others.


Award Presenter:Cllr Ray Hassell | Lord Mayor | Birmingham CityAneesa Malik | Asian World Newspaper


Finalists:

Pastor Eric Reid | Triumphant Church of God

Zulfiqar Ahmed | Small Heath Community Forum

Jalal Uddin | Birmingham Council of Faith


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Zulfiqar Ahmed | Small Heath Community Forum


1st runner-up:

Pastor Eric Reid | Triumphant Church of God


Winner:

Jalal Uddin | Birmingham Council of Faith




9. Duty to the Community Award


This award is to recognise a politician for their dedication to serve the community through thick and thin to bring about improvements in their constituent area or to a community.


Award Presenter:Dave Thompson | Deputy Chief Constable | WM PoliceKhalil Ahmed | Royale Suite


Finalists:

Anthea McIntyre MEP| European Parliament

Cllr Zahoor Ahmed | Sandwell Council

Cllr Jess Phillips | Birmingham City Council


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Cllr Zahoor Ahmed | Sandwell Council


1st runner-up:

Anthea McIntyre MEP| European Parliament


Winner:

Cllr Jess Phillips | Birmingham City Council




10.  Bringing People Together Award


This award is to recognise outstanding an individual or a group who have improved community cohesion by bringing together people from different backgrounds and cultures to work together.


Award Presenter:Louise Jones | Executive Director Quality & HR | Birmingham Metropolitan CollegePhil Bennion


Finalists:

Robert Wilkinson | Robert Wilkinson Family Funfair

Candy Woods | West Midlands Fire 

Service

Ann Poynton + Rita Hicken | Yew Tree + Tame Bridge Community Centre


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Candy Woods | West Midlands Fire 

Service


1st runner-up:

Robert Wilkinson | Robert Wilkinson Family Funfair


Winner:

Ann Poynton + Rita Hicken | Yew Tree + Tame Bridge Community Centre




11. Community Leadership Award


This award is to recognise an individual who has shown leadership in their local area by working together with communities and or organisations to respond to a community need and made a positive impact in their community.


Award Presenter:Rt Hon Shabana Mahmood MPDavid Harmon | Store Manager | Aston Tesco


Finalists:

Musleh Uddin | Bangladeshi Islamic Centre

Salma Yaqoob | B’ham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust

Razia Tariq Hadait | Small Heath Community Forum


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Salma Yaqoob | B’ham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust


1st runner-up:

Musleh Uddin | Bangladeshi Islamic Centre


Winner:

Razia Tariq Hadait | Small Heath Community Forum




12. Community Dedication Award


This award is to recognise an individual who has dedicated their time and energy voluntarily to an organisation or cause through which they have made a significant difference in the community.


Award Presenter:Cllr Robert Sleigh | Leader | Solihull Metropolitan Borough CouncilDr Mashuq Ally | Birmingham City Council


Finalists:

Nassar Mahmoud | Unity FM

Iqbal Soleman | Coalition of Civic Organisations

Chantal Lockey | The Foundation for Infant Loss Training


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Iqbal Soleman | Coalition of Civic Organisations


1st runner-up:

Nassar Mahmoud | Unity FM


Winner:

Chantal Lockey | The Foundation for Infant Loss Training




13. Good Neighbour Award


This award is to recognise someone with a heart of gold, who is always on hand to help out people in their area and make everyday life better for their neighbours.


Award Presenter:Yvonne Mosquito | Deputy Police & Crime Commissioner | West Midlands PoliceSalim Lorqat | Islamic Relief


Finalists:

Chris Hoare | Bham South West Residents Group

Denise Forsyth | Handsworth Helping Hands

Gregg Efesop | City Fryers


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Denise Forsyth | Handsworth Helping Hands


1st runner-up:

Chris Hoare | Bham South West Residents Group


Winner:

Gregg Efesop | City Fryers




14. Environment Champion Award


This award is to recognise an individual or an organisation who has been helping to make positive improvements to the environment


Award Presenter:David Taylor | Director of Customer & Communities | Midland HeartsSalma Ilyas | Asian World


Finalists:


Health and Safety Team | WM Fire Service

Mohammed Altaf | Summerfield Street Watch

Peterborough Environment City Trust | Karen Lawrence


Results:



2nd runner-up:

Mohammed Altaf | Summerfield Street Watch


1st runner-up:

Health and Safety Team | WM Fire Service


Winner:

Peterborough Environment City Trust | Karen Lawrence




15. Business Award


This award is to recognise businesses that have put the customer first and have made contribution to improve the local economy


Award Presenter:Alastair Gibbons | Executive Director | Birmingham City CouncilGary Taylor | Assistant Chief Fire Officer | West Midlands Fire Service


Finalists:

Khan’s Kitchen | Abdur Rahman Khan

TESCO (Aston) | Mark Van Beeuman

Mishti Desh Ltd | Mohammad Ashikur Rahman


Results:


2nd runner-up:

TESCO (Aston) | Mark Van Beeuman


1st runner-up:

Khan’s Kitchen | Abdur Rahman Khan


Winner:

Mishti Desh Ltd | Mohammad Ashikur Rahman




16. Sports


This award is to recognise an individual or a club that has supported people to realise their full potential and sporting talent.


Award Presenter:Rt Hon Jess Phillips MPAhmed Ali | Royale Suite


Finalists:

Kash ‘The Flash’ Gill

Muhammad Nural Islam | Bangladeshi Islamic Centre

Asim Khan | Attock Cricket Club


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Muhammad Nural Islam | Bangladeshi Islamic Centre


1st runner-up:

Kash ‘The Flash’ Gill


Winner:

Asim Khan | Attock Cricket Club


bottom of page