top of page

Community Inspiration Awards 2016

Gallery

Winners

Community Inspiration Awards 2016


Public Services Category


1. Community Reassurance Award  


To recognise the outstanding contribution made by a person or a team who have worked hard with the community to successfully improve community safety and reduced fear of crime in an area.


Finalists:


Muhammad Altaf | Street Watch 

PC Mohammed Najib | West Midlands Police

Lutfur Rahman Raju | Walsall Council

Sgt Alan Lawless | West Midlands Police

Sgt Richard Jacques | West Midlands Police 


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Sgt Alan Lawless | West Midlands Police


1st runner-up:

Muhammad Altaf | Street Watch


Winner:

Sgt Richard Jacques | West Midlands Police




2.Public Services Award


This award is to recognise the outstanding contribution made by an officer or a team who have gone the extra mile to respond to the service needs of the community and improve customer satisfaction.


Finalists:


Bashir Ahmed | Canal and River Trust

Waqar Ahmed | Birmingham City Council

Anna Webster | Walsall Housing Group 

Neil De-Costa | Birmingham City Council

Nicci Collins | Birmingham City Council 


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Neil De-Costa | Birmingham City Council


1st runner-up:

Bashir Ahmed | Canal and River Trust


Winner:

Nicci Collins | Birmingham City Council




3.Fire Fighter Award


This award is to recognise an outstanding fire fighter or a team who have worked hard to reduce fire risks to save people/property.


Finalists:


Bloxwich Blue Watch | West Midlands Fire Service

Vanessa Checketts & Joanne Gilbert | West Midlands Fire Service 

Ladywood Fire Station white Watch | West Midlands Fire Service 

The Casualty Simulation Group | West Midlands Fire Service

Adam Joyce | West Midlands Fire Service


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Ladywood Fire Station white Watch | West Midlands Fire Service


1st runner-up:

Vanessa Checketts & Joanne Gilbert | West Midlands Fire Service


Winner:

Bloxwich Blue Watch | West Midlands Fire Service




4.Health & Well Being Award


This award is to recognise the significant contribution made to improve health and well-being of the community though their continuous dedication and commitment to help others going beyond their call of duty.


Finalists:

Equality and Diversity Team | West Midlands Fire Service

Nathan Dennis | First Class Legacy

Sadaqa blood, bone marrow and organ donation Peer Educator Project

Mr Rajash Mehta | NHS Birmingham Crosscity CCG 

Aquarius


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Sadaqa blood, bone marrow and organ donation Peer Educator Project 


1st runner-up:

Equality and Diversity Team | West Midlands Fire Service


Winner:

Mr Rajash Mehta | NHS Birmingham Crosscity CCG




5.Education Services Award 


This award is to recognise an individual or a team who have been innovative in creating better learning, education or awareness programme for young people and the community.


Finalists:

Shorof Uddin | Microsoft

Tracy Jones, Louise Martin , Joanne Hastie | Birmingham Metropolitan College

Nicole Coates & Tracie Davies | Birmingham Metropolitan College 

Green Hill Facility:  Sally Budd, Daryl Evans, Luke Wilkes, Bianca Darby, Chris Bennett

Colin Ward | West Midlands Fire Service 


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Green Hill Facility:  Sally Budd, Daryl Evans, Luke Wilkes, Bianca Darby, Chris Bennett 


1st runner-up:

Nicole Coates & Tracie Davies | Birmingham Metropolitan College 


Winner:

Colin Ward | West Midlands Fire Service




6.Media Award


This award is to recognise an individual or a media company that has promoted positive messages/productions to foster better community spirit.


Award Presenter:   Cllr Judy Foster | Deputy Leader Dudley Council


Finalists:

Corporate Communication | West Midlands Fire Service

George Day (Chicken George) | Genesis Radio

HM Ashraf Ahmed |  Bangla Media

Asif Mehmood Bratlvi | Geo News 

Sumaira Farrakh | Noor TV


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Sumaira Farrakh | Noor TV


1st runner-up:

Asif Mehmood Bratlvi | Geo News


Winner:

George Day (Chicken George) | Genesis Radio 




7.Business & Enterprise Awar


This award is to recognise businesses that have put the customer first and have made contribution to improve the local economy.


Finalists:

Bangladesh Caterers Association West Midlands

Victoria Property Management

Al Miraj Banqueting Suite

Iqbal Caterers

AK Consulting


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Al Miraj Banqueting Suite


1st runner-up:

 AK Consulting


Winner:

Iqbal Caterers




8.Community Organisation Award 

Finalists:

Beatfreeks

Smethwick Pakistani Muslim Association 

Witton Lodge Community Association

Careers Advice Resources Establishment

Amirah Foundation 


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Careers Advice Resources Establishment 


1st runner-up:

Smethwick Pakistani Muslim Association


Winner

Amirah Foundation




9. Community Category


Lifetime Achievement Award


This award is to recognise the outstanding achievements made by a person throughout their lifetime and is an inspiration to others.


Award Presenter: Phil Bennion | Chairman British Group Liberal International


Finalists:

Ann Gallagher

Maurice Irfan

Tony Fowler 

Dr Peter John Rookes | Birmingham Council of Faiths

Mike Hopkins | Principal of South & City College Birmingham


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Mike Hopkins | Principal of South & City College Birmingham


1st runner-up:

Tony Fowler


Winner:

Ann Gallagher 




10.Duty to the Community Award


This award is to recognise a politician or a community activist for their dedication to serve the community through thick and thin to bring about improvements in their constituent area or to a community.


Finalists:

Tariq Jahan | Tariq Jahan Foundation

Abu Alamgir

Syed Ahmed Maroof | Pakistan Consulate 

Cllr Joy Squire | Worcester City Council 

Mohammed Foiz Uddin MBE | New Hope Birmingham


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Cllr Joy Squire | Worcester City Council 


1st runner-up:

Syed Ahmed Maroof | Pakistan Consulate 


Winner:

Tariq Jahan | Tariq Jahan Foundation




11.Bringing People Together Award


This award is to recognise outstanding an individual or a group who have improved community cohesion by bringing together people from different backgrounds and cultures to work together.


Award Presenter: Carl Foulkes | Assistant Chief Constable, West Midlands Police


Finalists:

Mr Rajash Mehta | SND

Alnajr Kadil

PC Mohammad Najib | West Midlands Police

Phil Bennion 

Wasim Dahma | Spring Housing Association 


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Wasim Dahma | Spring Housing Association 


1st runner-up:

Phil Bennion 


Winner:

PC Mohammad Najib | West Midlands Police




12.Environmental Champion Award


This award is to recognise an individual who has shown leadership in their local area by working together with communities and or organisations to respond to a community need and made a positive impact in their community.


Finalists:

Witton Lodge Community Association

Nick Cleaver | Canal &  River Trust 

Cllr Majid Mahmood | Birmingham City Council 

Ronald Brown | Community Wardens

Shale Ahmed | Aspire & Succeed


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Cllr Majid Mahmood | Birmingham City Council


1st runner-up:

Nick Cleaver | Canal &  River Trust


Winner:

Witton Lodge Community Association 




13.Sports Award


This award is to recognise an individual or a club that has supported people to realise their full potential and sporting talent.


Finalists:

Mohammed Mahmood Ali

Al Nadir Kadir

White Collar Boxing

Diane Sawyers | Holford Drive Community Sports Hub

Shannon Parsons | Moose Martial Arts Academy


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Shannon Parsons | Moose Martial Arts Academy


1st runner-up:

Diane Sawyers | Holford Drive Community Sports Hub


Winner:

Mohammed Mahmood Ali




14.Volunteer Award


This award is to recognise an individual who has dedicated their time and energy voluntarily to an organisation or cause through which they have made a significant difference in the community.


Finalists:

Adam Aston-Moss

Linda Thompson | Aquarius

Pamela Clarke | Birmingham St. Mary’s Hospice 

Eileen McCann  | Birmingham St. Mary’s Hospice 

James Clifford | South Essex Homes Digital Hub


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Eileen McCann  | Birmingham St. Mary’s Hospice


1st runner-up:

Linda Thompson | Aquarius


Winner:

Adam Aston-Moss




15.Education Achievement Award


This award is to recognise an individual or an organisation who has been helping to make positive improvements to the environment.


GCSE:  Genielle Alliyah DearneHussna Rani Khan

A Level: Adil Islam

Degree: Elizabeth Buckley

Education Achievement Award Winner: Sarah Gilbert |University of Birmingham




16.Good Neighbour Award


This award is to recognise someone with a heart of gold, who is always on hand to help out people in their area and make everyday life better for their neighbours.


Finalists:

Mohammad Altaf | Street Watch

Sameera Hussain | Help Your Neighbour

Pat Langham- Service | St Nicholas Hospice Care

As Suffa Outreach Project

Samiya Akhter | Sandwell Pakistani Muslim Assn.


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Sameera Hussain | Help Your Neighbour


1st runner-up:

Pat Langham- Service | St Nicholas Hospice Care 


Winner:

As Suffa Outreach Project


bottom of page