top of page

Community Inspiration Awards 2017

Gallery

Winners

Community Inspiration Awards 2017



Public Services Category


1. Community Reassurance Award


This award is to recognise the outstanding contribution made by a person or a team who have worked hard with the community to successfully improve community safety and reduced fear of crime in an area.


Award Presenter: David Jamieson | West Midlands Police and Crime Commissioner


Finalist 2:

 Inspector Gary Wade | West Mercia Police


Finalist 1:

 PCSO Rob Copella | West Midlands Police


Winners:

PCSO Carl Barrington | West Midlands Police 
Birmingham East Domestic Abuse Protection Team | West Midlands Police
Emma Burnell | Tividale Community Primary School



2. Public Services Award


This award is to recognise the outstanding contribution made by an officer or a team who have gone the extra mile to respond to the service needs of the community and improve customer satisfaction.


Award Presenter: Jan Britton | Chief Executive | Sandwell Council



Finalist 2: 

Safina Mistry | Birmingham City council


Finalist 1:

Sharon Mckenzie Lewis | Birmingham City Council
Lutfur Rahman Raju | Walsall Council
Haroon Ravat | Walsall Council


Winner: 

Sandwell Financial Services Hub Team | Black Country Housing Group



3. Fire Safety Award 


This award is to recognise an outstanding individual or a team who have worked hard to reduce fire risks to save people/property or improve fire safety.


Award Presenter: Jason Campbell | Area Commander, West Midlands Fire Service


Finalist 2: 

White Watch Lady Wood fire station| West Midlands Fire Service


Finalist 1: 

Aghia Pal | West Midlands Fire Service
Road Casualty Reduction Team| West Midlands Fire Service


Winners: 

Adrian Spencer| West Midlands Fire Service
Jodie Thomas and Tracy Halloran| West Midlands Fire Service




4. Health & Well Being Award


This award is to recognise the significant contribution made to improve health and well being of the community though their continuous dedication and commitment to help others going beyond their call of duty.


Award Presenter: Cllr Richard Marshall | Cabinet Member, Sandwell Council


Finalist 2: 

Antony Kelly | Diabetes UK


Finalist 1: 

Ricky Bandal | Birmingham City Council


Winners: 

Therapeutic Services | Murray Hall Community Trust
Community Engagement Team| Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust
Kyle Stott | Birmingham City Council



5. Education Services Award


This award is to recognise an individual or a team who have been innovative in creating better learning, education or awareness programme for young people and the community.


Award Presenter: Richard Burden MP | Birmingham  Northfield


Finalist 2: 

Saher Ghafoor | St Basils


Finalist 1: 

Gulnaz Brennan | Women in Neigbourhood
Mitchell Lee and Rob Turner | West Midlands Fire service

Wings Performing Arts


Winner: 

Kathleen Roche-Nagi | Approachable parenting



6. Media Award 


This award is to recognise an individual or a media company that has promoted positive messages/productions to foster better community spirit.


Award Presenter: Angela Probert | Chief Operating Officer | Birmingham City Council


Finalist 2: 

Unity FM 


Finalist 1: 

Bangla Kagoj

Asian World 


Winners: 

Sardar Irfan Tahir | Noor TV and Web based news channel WNTV

New Style Radio 



7. Business & Enterprise Award


This award is to recognise businesses that have put the customer first and have made contribution to improve the local economy


Award Presenter: Corin Crane | Chief Executive | Black Country Chambers of Commerce


Finalist 2: 

Shorof Uddin | Microsoft


Finalist 1: 

Sharif & Son Furnishers

No 11 Arts LTD
Victoria Properties


Winner: 

Asian World



8. Community Organisation Award


This award is to recognise an outstanding voluntary sector organisation or social enterprise that has had a positive impact on the community through their continuous dedication and passion to help the community.


Award Presenter: Lord Mayor Cllr Anne Underwood | Birmingham City Council


Georgina Mosely | Help Harry Help others


Finalist 2: 

Sid and Dot Forster | Spearhead Trust
Afghan Community & Welfare Centre


Finalist 1: 

Women in Neighbourhood


Winner: 

Birmingham Citizens UK




Community Services Category


9. Lifetime Achievement Award 


This award is to recognise the outstanding achievements made by a person throughout their lifetime and is an inspiration to others


Award Presenter: Phil Bennion | Chairman British Group Liberal International.


Finalist 2: 

Sister Sabina Staff MBE | SIFA Fireside
Dave Heeley, The Albion Foundation


Finalist 1: 

Christine Walsh | St Vincent de Paul Society and Volunteer


Winner:

Sister Margaret Walsh | Saint Chad's Sanctuary Caroline Hutton | Martineau Gardens




10. Duty to the Community Award 


This award is to recognise a politician or a community activist for their dedication to serve the community through thick and thin to bring about improvements in their constituent area or to a community.


Award Presenter: Martin Reeves | Chief Executive of Coventry City Council/West Midlands Combined Authority


Finalist 2: 

Councillor Mohammed Afzal | Birmingham City Council


Finalist 1: 

Councillor Maryam Khan | Birmingham City Council
Cllr Dr Mehta | Ketley Parish Council


Winners: 

Richard Burden MP | Birmingham Northfield
Dr Zahid Parvez 



11. Bringing People Together Award


This award is to recognise outstanding an individual or a group who have improved community cohesion by bringing together people from different backgrounds and cultures to work together.


Award Presenter: Dave Thompson | Chief Constable | West Midlands Police


Finalist 2: 

Cllr Dr Mehta | Aylsbury Surgery


Finalist 1: 

Ring Of Sound Choir


Winners: 

Monsignor Canon Pat Browne | Archdiocese of Birmingham

Emma Burnell | Tividale Community Primary School




12. Environmental Champion Award


This award is to recognise an individual/group who has have made positive environmental improvements to make a differences in their area.


Award Presenter: Peter Mathews CMG | Chairman | WM Canal and River Trust


short listed:

Phil Dean | Wiltshire Wildlife Trust
James Prior | Wiltshire Wildlife Trust


Finalist 2: 

Pride of Place Group | Dundry View Neighbourhood Partnership Theme Group


Finalist 1: 

Mahbubul Haque | Birmingham Masjid and Dawah Centre

Winner:

Mike Carter | Wiltshire Wildlife Trust



13. Sports Award 


This award is to recognise an individual or a club that has supported people to realise their full potential and sporting talent.


Award Presenter: Cllr Waseem Zaffar | Birmingham City Council


Finalist 2: 

Najrul Ahmed | West Brom All Stars FC
Md Mahmood Ali | Community Connect Foundation


Finalist 1: 

Ashley Lewis | Positive Activities Innovative Development


Winners: 

Paul Landucci | Benson Community Projects
Gareth Andrews | Vale Cricket Club



14. Volunteer Award 


This award is to recognise an individual who has dedicated their time and energy voluntarily to an organisation or cause through which they have made a significant difference in the community.


Award Presenter: Councillor Zafar A Iqbal | OSC Chairman | Birmingham City Council


Finalist 2: 

Phil Banting | Stirchley Baths (Community Hub) Volunteer

Sarah Taylor


Finalist 1: 

Georgina Mosely | Help Harry Help Others
Jodie Thomas and Tracey Halloran | West Midlands Fire Service


Winner: 

Abu Bakr Syddek | National Trust Birmingham Back-to-Backs




15. Education Achievement Award 


This award is to recognise a young person who has pushed themselves to achieve outstanding grades at their exams and is a role model to others


Award Presenter: Khalid Mahmood MP | Birmingham Perry Barr


Awards were presented to the following individuals:

A levels
1.
Mohammed Jakir Hussain | Birmingham

Degrees:
2.
Claire Withington | Staffordshire 
3.
Abu Bakr Syddek | Sandwell
4.
Umar Ali | Preston
5.
Mashuda Khandokar | Birmingham
6.
Mariah Hasan | Birmingham
7.
Sobia Hussain | Birmingham




16. Good Neighbour Award 


This award is to recognise someone with a heart of gold, who is always on hand to help out people in their area and make everyday life better for their neighbours.


Award Presenter: Councillor Mohammed Aikhlaq | OSC Chairman | Birmingham City Council


Finalist 2: 

John Taylor Hospice
Naomi Donald


Finalist 1: 

Brendan Hawthorne
Nora Phelps


Winner: 

Cape Com Volunteers | The Cape Community Care Day Centre

Aftab Rahman Abid Khan Bashir Ahmed Nasreen Akhtar Ann Marie Gallagher Mohammed Ashraf Anam Choudhury Basharat Dad Phillip Bennion Malia Bouattia Ch Shabraz Ahmed Balathi Nicci Collins Ch Wajid Ali Rachel Charlotte Green Kim Charnock Co-operatives West MidlandsTracy Dyer David Owen Basharat Dad Sarah Elizabeth Gilbert Emma Wheeler Eefa Cic Tim Evans Muhammad Amin-Evans Neighbourhood Snf Forrum Foshp Park Georgia Stokes Jesse Gerald Rachel Charlotte GreenHaroon Ravat Razia Tariq Hadait Abid Hussain Wajid Hussain S M Irfan Tahir Iqbal Nasim Joynal Islam Iram Kashmiri

bottom of page