top of page

Community Inspiration Awards 2018

Gallery

Winners

Public Services Category


1. Health & Well Being Award


This award is to recognise the significant contribution made to improve health and well being of the community though their continuous dedication and commitment to help others going beyond their call of duty.


Award Presenter: Cllr Yvonne Mosquito | Lord Mayor| Birmingham City Council


Finalist :

Looking Forward | Murray Hall Community Trust


Winner :

 Adam Pullen & Sophia Smith




2.  Education Services Award


This award is to recognise an individual or a team who have been innovative in creating better learning, education or awareness programme for young people and the community.


Award Presenter: Neena Gill | Member of European Parliament | West Midlands


Finalist :

Sarah O’Boyle | Galton Valley Primary School


Winner :

Dr Raj Ramachandram | NHS Birmingham South Central Clinical Commissioning Group




3. Community Reassurance Award


This award is to recognise the outstanding contribution made by a person or a team who have worked hard with the community to successfully improve community safety and reduced fear of crime in an area.


Award Presenter: Jane Bailey | Superintendent | West Midlands Police


Finalist : 

DI Jennifer Pearson | West Midlands Police


Winner:

Chris Hoare | Birmingham South West Residents Group




4. Fire Fighter Award


This award is to recognise an outstanding individual or a team who have worked hard to reduce fire risks to save people/property or improve fire safety.


Award Presenter: Steve Taylor | Area Commander| WM Fire Service


Finalist : 

John Conway | West Midlands Fire Service


Winner : 

Neil Spencer & Gemma McSweeney | West Midlands Fire Service




5. Business & Enterprise Award


This award is to recognise businesses that have put the customer first and have made contribution to improve the local economy.


Award Presenter: Peter Mathews CMG | Chairman | Black Country Metals Trading Ltd


Finalist:

Paul Street - Soho Road Business Improvement District (BID)


Winner: 

Spice Leaf




6.  Community Organisation Award


This award is to recognise an outstanding voluntary sector organisation or social enterprise that has had a  positive impact on the community through their continuous dedication and passion to help the community.


Award Presenter: Dawn Baxendale | Chief Executive | Birmingham City Council


Finalist: 

Shades of Black – Mrs Eunice McGhie Belgrave MBE


Winner: 

Sean Flynn | New Heights Warren Farm Community Project




Community Category


7.  Lifetime Achievement Award


This award is to recognise the outstanding achievements made by a person throughout their lifetime and is an inspiration to others.


Award Presenter: Khalid Mahmood MP | Member of Parliament for Birmingham Perry Barr


Finalist: 

Valerie Tonks | Earlswood Village Museum


Winner: 

Mrs Eunice McGhie Belgrave MBE | Shades of Black




8. Bringing People Together Award


This award is to recognise outstanding an individual or a group who have improved community cohesion by bringing together people from different backgrounds and cultures to work together.


Award Presenter: Jane Bailey | Superintendent | West Midlands Police


Finalist: 

Dosti Group - Yasmin Akhtar | Dosti Group


Winner:
 

Mica Elliot | The Feast




9. Environmental Champion Award


This award is to recognise an individual who has shown leadership in their local area by working together with communities and or organisations to respond to a community need and made a positive impact in their community.


Award Presenter: Cllr Waseem Zaffar | Cabinet Member | Birmingham City Council


Finalist:  

John Tidmarsh | The Wildlife Trust for Birmingham and the Black Country


Winner: 

Friends of Jubilee Park




10. Volunteer Award


This award is to recognise an individual who has dedicated their time and energy voluntarily to an organisation or cause through which they have made a significant difference in the community.


Award Presenter: Peter Mathews CMG | Chairman | WM Canal and River Trust


Finalist: 

Ray Radford | Safeside - West Midlands Fire Service

Winner:

Cape Community Care Day Centre




11. Education Achievement Award


This award is to recognise an individual or an organisation who has been helping to make positive improvements to the environment.


Award Presenter: Dawn Baxendale | Chief Executive | Birmingham City Council


Winner 1: 

Aminur Rahman –  BA Hons


Winner 2: 

Abdikarim Mohamed – BA Hons




12.  Good Neighbour Award


This award is to recognise someone with a heart of gold, who is always on hand to help out people in their area and make everyday life better for their neighbours.


Award Presenter: Steve Taylor | Area Commander| WM Fire Service


Finalist: 

Community Wardens | The University of Birmingham Guild

Winner: 

Sandra Mageean | Thursday Luncheon Club

bottom of page