top of page

Community Inspiration Awards 2022

Gallery

Winners

Community Inspiration Awards 2022


Community Category


1.Lifetime Achievement Award - Sponsored By Longhurst Group


Award Presenter: Andy Street | Mayor | West Midlands Combined Authority


Finalists:

Madeleine Holland

Wenford George

BlairPatricia Earle – Women’s Federation for World Peace

Noran Flynn – SHINE@NechellsPODProfessor 

Abdul Rashid Gatrad OBE


Results:


2nd runner-up: 

Madeleine Holland


1st runner-up: 

Wenford George Blair


Winner: 

Professor Abdul Rashid Gatrad OBE




2.Duty To The Community Award - Sponsored By Victoria Properties Management


Simon Foster | West Midlands Police and Crime Commissioner


Finalists:

Abiline and Leyla Grace McShane – Walsall Friends of GRT

Cllr Obaida Ahmed – Wolverhampton City Council

Cllr Zafar Iqbal – Birmingham City Council

Cllr Will Gill – Sandwell Council

Cllr Sandra Samuels OBE – Wolverhampton City Council


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Cllr Sandra Samuels OBE – Wolverhampton City Council


1st runner-up:

 Cllr Zafar Iqbal – Birmingham City Council


Winner:

Cllr Obaida Ahmed – Wolverhampton City Council




3.Bringing People Together Award - Sponsored By Loonghurst Group


Award Presenter: Richard Kirby | Chief Executive | Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust


Finalists:

Dana Klamprárová – Czech & Slovak Club UK CIC

Jill Appleton – The Feast

Mashkura Begum – Saathi House

Mohammad Fahim – Afghan Community and Welfare Centre


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Mohammad Fahim – Afghan Community and Welfare Centre


1st runner-up:

The Wellbeing Community Choir


Winner: 

Dana Klamprárová – Czech & Slovak Club UK CIC




4.Enviroment Champion Award - Sponsored By Miapi


Award Presenter: Kevin O’Keefe | Chief Executive | Dudley City Council


Finalists:

Green Rivers Community Association

Alishia Zafar

Hannah Picken – Wild Earth Movement 

Toqueer Ahmed Quyyam

Paul Greenaway


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Green Rivers Community Association


1st runner-up:

Toqueer Ahmed Quyyam


Winner:

Paul Greenaway




5.Sports Award - Sponsored By Al Miraj Banqueting Suite


Award Presenter: Cllr Suzanne Hartwell | Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care and Health | Sandwell City Council


Finalists

Daryl Chambers – InPower Academy CIC

Julie Davis - #DoingOurBitRoad Safety and Travel Awareness Team – Dudley Council

Sara Clarke – Transplant Games, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital

Vasant Parikh – B.A.P.S Swaminarayan Mandir


Results:


2nd runner-up: 

Road Safety and Travel Awareness Team – Dudley Council


1st runner-up:

Sara Clarke – Transplant Games, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital


Winner:

Daryl Chambers – InPower Academy CIC




6.Volunteer Award - Sponsored By Audio Visuals 2 Rent


Award Presenter: Richard North | Force Response Chief Superintendent | West Midlands Police


Finalists:

Janet Davies – Brownhills Community Association

Mary German

Tara Fitzgerald – West Midlands Fire Service

Zaynab Sohawon – Think4Brum

Louis Johnson BCyA


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Louis Johnson BCyA


1st runner-up:

Zaynab Sohawon – Think4Brum


Winner:

Janet Davies – Brownhills Community Association




7.Education Achievement Award - Sponsored By Victoria Claims Management


Award Presenter: Dr Angela Jeffery | Director of Regional Projects | Aston University


Finalists:

Alishia Zafar

Beth Dennis

Mohammad Umar

Muhammad Huzaifah

Momina Kauser




8.Good Neighbour Award - Sponsored By Longhurst Group


Award Presenter: Julie Doyle | Chief Executive | Longhurst Group


Finalists:

Carol Dealey – Quinton and Oldbury Food Bank

Chris Jones – Just Straight Talk

Sameera Hussain – Migrant Help

Stacey Rollinson – Just Straight Talk

Mary German


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Stacey Rollinson – Just Straight Talk


1st runner-up: 

Sameera Hussain – Migrant Help


Winner: 

Carol Dealey – Quinton and Oldbury Food Bank




Public Services Category


9.Community Reassurance Award - Sponsored By Victoria Properties Management


Award Presenter: Simon Foster | West Midlands Police and Crime Commissioner


Finalists:

Dr Anes Ceric – Bosnia and Herzegovina UK Network

Georgina Johnstone – West Midlands Police Service

Maureen Connolly – Birmingham and Solihull Women’s Aid

John Street – Free@Last

SHINE@NechellsPOD


Results:


2nd runner-up: 

John Street – Free@Last


1st runner-up: 

Maureen Connolly – Birmingham and Solihull Women’s Aid


Winner: 

SHINE@NechellsPOD




10.Public Service Award


Award Presenter: Kevin O’Keefe | Chief Executive | Dudley City Council


Finalists:

Andreea Rimniceanu – Birmingham City Council

Covid Response Team – Dudley Council

Delia Mills – Delia Mills

Dr Justin Varney – Birmingham City Council

Najma Begum – EPIC


Results:


2nd runner-up: 

Najma Begum – EPIC


1st runner-up: 

Covid Response Team – Dudley Council


Winner:

Delia Mills – Delia Mills




11.Fire Fighter Award - Sponsored By Al Miraj Banqueting Suite


Award Presenter: Gary Taylor | Assistant Chief Fire Officer | West Midlands Fire Service


Finalists:

Drew Ricketts – West Midlands Fire Service

Northfield Fire Station Blue Watch – West Midlands Fire Service

Russell Jones – West Midlands Fire Service

Steve Bednell – West Midlands Fire Service

Tara Fitzgerald – West Midlands Fire Service


Results:


2nd runner-up:

Steve Bednell – West Midlands Fire Service


1st runner-up: 

Northfield Fire Station Blue Watch – West Midlands Fire Service


Winner: 

Tara Fitzgerald – West Midlands Fire Service


 


12.Health And Wellbeing Award - Sponsored By Victoria Claims Management


Award Presenter: Danielle Oum | Chair | NHS Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust


Finalists:

Beverley Cunningham – ASH Foundation

Dawn Carr – Heat CIC and Legacy West Midlands

Dr Justin Varney – Birmingham City Council

Lisa Stalley Green – University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

Shahzia Matloob – Walsall Healthcare Trust


Results:


2nd runner-up: 

Dawn Carr – Heat CIC and Legacy West Midlands


1st runner-up: 

Dr Justin Varney – Birmingham City Council


Winner: 

Beverley Cunningham – ASH Foundation




13.Education Services Award


Award Presenter: Pat Carvalho | Principal and Chief Executive | Birmingham Metropolitan College


Finalists:

Abed Ahmed

Belinda Bissell – Just Straight Talk

Emma Johnson – Oasis Academy (Foundry and Woodview Schools)

First Class Foundation

Shabnum Bi – Anglesey Playgroup


Results:


2nd runner-up: 

Abed Ahmed


1st runner-up: 

Shabnum Bi – Anglesey Playgroup


Winner: 

First Class Foundation




14.Business And Enterprise Award - Sponsored By Miapi


Award Presenter: Cllr Ian Courts | Leader | Solihull City Counciland Board Member | Greater Birmingham & Solihull Local Enterprise Partnership


Finalists:

Salt and Pepper

Rainbow Day Nursery

Al Miraj Banqueting Suite

Poncho Khana

Marlene Fortes – CreHeart CIC


Results:


1st runner-up:

Poncho Khana


2nd runner-up: 

Marlene Fortes – CreHeart CIC


Winner: 

Rainbow Day Nursery




15.Community Organisation Award - Sponsored By Longhurst Group


Award Presenter: Julie Doyle | Chief Executive | Longhurst Group


Finalists:

Creative Therapy Services – Murray Hall

Green Lane Masjid and Community Centre

KSIMC of Birmingham (Al-Abbas Islamic Centre)

Lizzie Hayes – Dudley Counselling Centre (Lighthouse Counselling)

The Living Well Team


Results:


2nd runner-up: 

Creative Therapy Services – Murray Hall


1st runner-up: 

Green Lane Masjid and Community Centre


Winner: 

KSIMC of Birmingham (Al-Abbas Islamic Centre)

bottom of page